All sections My account
EN

Regions / Australia

8 states and territories · official figures · checked 20 October 2026

Where to live in Australia

More than a quarter of Australians were born overseas. Western Australia and Victoria have the highest shares, Tasmania the lowest.

Compare the states and territories

Pick a group, then a figure to colour the map. Darker means a higher value – not better or worse. Hover, tap or tab to a region for all its figures; select it for its own page.

Born overseas · % of residents · Census 2021 Source

What it says Share of people counted in the census who were born outside Australia.

What it doesn't People who did not state a birthplace count in the total but not as overseas-born.

Population

Latest official estimates, largest first.

Australian states and territories by population
#State or territoryPopulationShare of the country
1New South Wales8,670,10531.1%
2Victoria7,154,22125.6%
3Queensland5,739,46120.6%
4Western Australia3,096,22211.1%
5South Australia1,916,8366.9%
6Tasmania580,6912.1%
7Australian Capital Territory489,6681.8%
8Northern Territory268,8991.0%
Australia27,921,150100%

March 2026 · official estimate · ABS – National, state and territory population (estimated resident population)

Largest cities in Australia by population →

People from your country

Pick your country of birth to see where in Australia people from it live – as a number and per 1,000 residents.

Census night 10 August 2021. The ABS General Community Profile lists about 50 countries of birth; others are grouped as "born elsewhere" and are not published at this level.

All figures side by side

Select a column heading to sort. Use the filter to narrow the list – regions outside your range fade on the map too.

Filter regions
Born overseas %
Language other than English at home %
Assault victims per 100k
People proceeded against by police per 100k

Australia: figures by state or territory
Immigrant populationRecorded crime
State or territory
Western Australia32.2%18.4%1,6291,604
Victoria30.0%27.6%–961.6
New South Wales29.3%26.6%916.91,509
Australian Capital Territory28.7%24.6%502.6622.1
South Australia24.1%17.8%1,2341,641
Queensland22.7%13.2%1,0441,569
Northern Territory21.8%32.4%4,0575,080
Tasmania15.4%8.7%734.91,564
Australia27.7%22.3%––

How to read these figures

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Immigrant population

Born overseas

% of residents · Census 2021 · Source

Share of people counted in the census who were born outside Australia.

People who did not state a birthplace count in the total but not as overseas-born.

Language other than English at home

% of residents · Census 2021 · Source

Share of people who use a language other than English at home – a sign of multilingual communities.

Includes Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander languages, which partly explains the Northern Territory's high figure.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Assault victims

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · Source

Victims of assault recorded by police, per 100,000 residents (ABS Recorded Crime – Victims).

Victoria does not publish assault figures. Recording practices differ between state police forces, and much assault, including family violence, is never reported.

People proceeded against by police

per 100,000 residents · 2024–25 · Source

People aged 10 and over whom police charged or dealt with in another way, for any offence, per 100,000 residents aged 10 and over.

Counts offenders, not crimes, so it reflects police activity as well as crime. Age rules changed recently in the Northern Territory and the ACT.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

Australia has no national police statistics on hate crime that can be compared between states, so we don't show one.

The ABS does not publish one total of recorded crime per state, so we show assault victims and offenders instead.

Routes into Australia

Sources

  1. Australian Bureau of Statistics – Census 2021, G01 Selected person characteristics, states and territories (ABS Data API)
  2. ABS – Recorded Crime – Victims, 2025, table 10 victimisation rates (released 3 Sep 2026)
  3. ABS – Recorded Crime – Offenders, 2024–25, table 6 (released 18 Mar 2026)

Map outlines: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Checked 20 October 2026. Figures marked “calculated” are one official count divided by an official population; nothing here is estimated or scored by PassPeers.

Other countries