All sections My account
EN

Cities / Australia

30 Jun 2025 · official figures

Largest cities in Australia

Greater capital cities and urban areas with 100,000 residents or more.

Largest cities in Australia
#CityState or territoryPopulationChange in one yearBorn abroad
1SydneyNew South Wales5,638,830+1.4%38.6%
2MelbourneVictoria5,435,590+2.0%35.7%
3BrisbaneQueensland2,833,524+2.1%27.2%
4PerthWestern Australia2,452,765+2.4%36.0%
5AdelaideSouth Australia1,491,015+1.3%27.6%
6Gold Coast–Tweed HeadsQueensland761,634+1.6%27.8%
7Newcastle–MaitlandNew South Wales541,634+1.3%11.3%
8CanberraAustralian Capital Territory484,630+1.3%28.8%
9Sunshine CoastQueensland424,741+1.9%21.1%
10WollongongNew South Wales322,343+1.1%19.5%
11GeelongVictoria314,381+2.1%17.2%
12HobartTasmania255,250+0.2%18.9%
13TownsvilleQueensland190,551+0.9%14.1%
14CairnsQueensland164,149+0.9%23.3%
15DarwinNorthern Territory159,284+1.7%27.8%
16ToowoombaQueensland153,781+1.3%15.1%
17BallaratVictoria120,939+1.8%11.4%
18BendigoVictoria106,493+0.8%10.0%
19Albury–WodongaNew South Wales102,435+1.2%12.1%

Population: 30 Jun 2025. Change in one year: 30 Jun 2024 → 30 Jun 2025. Born abroad: Census 2021.

Other countries

All states and territories of Australia on the map →