All sections My account
EN

Regions / Canada / Ontario

Province or territory of Canada · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Ontario

Official figures for Ontario, next to Canada as a whole and the other 12 provinces and territories.

Population 16,262,121 1 July 2026 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Immigrants

30.0%

of residents · 4,206,585 people

Canada: 23.0% · 1st highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who are, or have ever been, landed immigrants or permanent residents.

Temporary residents (work or study permits) are not counted as immigrants.

Arrived 2016–2021

4.2%

of residents · 584,680 people

Canada: 3.7% · 3rd highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who immigrated in the five years before the census – where newcomers have recently settled.

Five years old by now; the 2026 census will update it.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported hate crimes

13.1

per 100,000 residents · 2,131 recorded

Canada: 11.3 · 2nd highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Hate crimes reported by police, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from Statistics Canada counts and population on 1 July 2025.

Statistics Canada groups the four Atlantic provinces and the three territories, so they share one figure. Reporting practice varies; for example a new hate crime unit in Halifax raised Nova Scotia's counts.

Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicity

6.6

per 100,000 residents · 1,074 recorded

Canada: 5.7 · 3rd highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Police-reported hate crimes motivated by race or ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Same grouping and reporting limits as above.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported crime rate

4,297

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 5,585 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All Criminal Code violations reported by police, excluding traffic offences, per 100,000 residents.

The territories have small populations and much higher rates, so they sit at the top of the scale.

Violent crime rate

1,078

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 1,443 · 13th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent Criminal Code violations reported by police, per 100,000 residents.

Includes threats and harassment as well as assault. Same limits as above.

Crime Severity Index

57.2

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 75.0 · 13th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Statistics Canada's measure of how much and how serious police-reported crime is: more serious crimes weigh more. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Violent Crime Severity Index

74.9

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 97.2 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

The same index for violent crime only. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Canada by population →

People from your country in Ontario

Most common here among the 37 countries we list:

  1. India 632,090
  2. China 408,535
  3. Philippines 282,170
  4. Pakistan 172,595
  5. Iran 117,415
  6. Sri Lanka 115,785
  7. Vietnam 94,660
  8. Poland 90,210

Census day 11 May 2021. Statistics Canada rounds census counts randomly to a multiple of 5. See all provinces and territories on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Toronto by neighbourhood

158 Toronto neighbourhoods · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents as Toronto Police Service publishes them, based on its own neighbourhood population figures. Only these offence groups are published by neighbourhood; there is no total.

All 158 Toronto neighbourhoods as a table
Toronto by neighbourhood
Toronto neighbourhoods
Mimico-Queensway4,2091,01441.510132.832224.254
Yonge-Bay Corridor3,361560300.150552.292162.127
Downtown Yonge East2,361593143.336274.76975.619
Moss Park2,227655166.649350.210381.624
Kensington-Chinatown2,01846019344443101118.427
University1,741143133.911730.360182.615
Danforth1,56216068.37185.519263.527
Kennedy Park1,522288121.523158.530211.340
Playter Estates-Danforth1,40011859.35237.320249.221
West Hill1,32841998.331193.46114947
Clairlea-Birchmount1,3043994915189.558287.688
North St.James Town1,28230076.918153.83685.420
Oakridge1,27619957.79230.936160.325
York University Heights1,27442812843375.1126634.1213
Church-Wellesley1,26538093.228146.44446.614
Dufferin Grove1,225154111.314270.334111.314
Yorkdale-Glen Park1,213256146.831341.172492.6104
Black Creek1,20428051.61294.62225860
Wellington Place1,1704428231293.711197.937
Oakdale-Beverley Heights1,1622851593915538452.7111
South Parkdale1,14029968.618240.36372.519
Wexford/Maryvale1,128350125.739254.679425.5132
Glenfield-Jane Heights1,084345144.546113.136226.272
Annex1,08141680.531387.1149116.945
Rosedale-Moore Park1,08024986.820455.6105199.646
Cabbagetown-South St.James Town1,079141145.319321.34291.812
St Lawrence-East Bayfront-The Islands1,06047396.343163.57324.611
Humber Summit1,032135191.125397.452672.688
Corso Italia-Davenport99514191.713197.628197.628
Humbermede990.919471.514168.533439.286
Dovercourt Village974.912868.69236.131129.517
Rustic971.210119.2286.59211.622
Regent Park947.815983.514166.92895.416
Trinity-Bellwoods946.716258.410350.6607613
Roncesvalles939.515666.211252.942102.417
West Humber-Clairville933349152.457347.51301,321494
Junction Area908.114674.612304.849236.438
New Toronto903.211876.510183.724145.419
Harbourfront-CityPlace883.331248.117141.65056.620
Weston875.519431.67180.540239.253
Bendale-Glen Andrew871.8180222.846145.330464.996
Etobicoke City Centre844.4261187.758210.365601.8186
South Riverdale828.726369.322264.784217.469
Eglinton East825.821465.617150.539270.170
Ionview813.811691.21391.213140.320
Downsview811.1187125.829164.83833477
Cliffcrest803.6145127.523188.434271.649
Elms-Old Rexdale802.581138.714158.516485.549
East End-Danforth796.220051.813195.149147.337
Taylor-Massey788.713178.313144.524192.732
Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown788.6272107.33755.119275.495
Woburn North768.922176.522180.952316.691
Scarborough Village763.5143106.820245.646277.652
O'Connor-Parkview755.615643.6977.516179.237
Rockcliffe-Smythe742.717974.718132.832157.738
Fort York-Liberty Village730.918823.36124.43246.712
Woodbine Corridor728.810021.93123.91765.69
Little Portugal726.913332.86180.433120.222
Wychwood722111264234.136188.629
Junction-Wallace Emerson7202003610230.46410830
Rexdale-Kipling718.780125.814170.719332.437
Yonge-Eglinton713.810595.21413620115.617
Newtonbrook West710.618894.525192.851442.2117
Beechborough-Greenbrook692.356148.312111.39247.220
Bendale South684.67995.311789294.734
Briar Hill-Belgravia684.511273.312207.834262.843
High Park North677.917343.111133.23474.519
Woodbine-Lumsden672.55823.2269.66173.915
Dorset Park672185112.631192.55335698
Greenwood-Coxwell671.110458.19135.521148.423
North Riverdale662.98181.810294.636106.413
Blake-Jones658.95448.8497.68146.412
Old East York655.36659.6699.310238.324
Palmerston-Little Italy654.692113.816256.236113.816
Birchcliffe-Cliffside648.516873.319181.447266.469
Morningside646.812556.91177.615217.342
Oakwood Village646.715212.83106.42520047
Thorncliffe Park63815283.920104.925377.790
Golfdale-Cedarbrae-Woburn637.619399.13089.227247.875
Malvern West635116125.92343.88366.867
Kingsview Village-The Westway632.815241.610116.628295.671
North Toronto626.812953.411174.9366814
Thistletown-Beaumond Heights623.768155.917100.91132135
Pelmo Park-Humberlea616.67871.19118.615371.547
St.Andrew-Windfields614.8115106.920384.972203.238
Weston-Pelham Park611.37457.8719023123.915
Brookhaven-Amesbury610.911762.712167.132193.237
Lansing-Westgate603.111049.39104.219224.841
Bay-Cloverhill601.914574.718286.46916.64
Flemingdon Park596157381060.716235.462
Victoria Village591.211620.44208.941285.456
West Queen West588.79151.88258.84084.113
Clanton Park584.1123952013328185.239
Broadview North583.2728.1197.212194.424
Long Branch577.97645.66182.524159.721
Highland Creek575.67844.36118.116243.533
Casa Loma564.97729.34322.84473.410
Don Valley Village563.31751033293.32920664
Mount Dennis562.18183.312124.918152.722
Willowdale West561.211951.911103.72289.619
Newtonbrook East55410160.31117031252.346
Fenside-Parkwoods553.213133.88118.228266.163
Caledonia-Fairbank552.35974.98121.713280.830
Runnymede-Bloor West Village5506181.19108.212306.634
Englemount-Lawrence539.913045.71113733149.536
The Beaches525.612525.26151.43616439
Parkwoods-O'Connor Hills520.97866.810200.330307.246
Kingsway South513.153293271.128125.913
Westminster-Branson512.314731.4959.217188.254
Yonge-Doris510.712370.61758.11499.624
Bathurst Manor510.29079.414113.420141.725
Avondale508.38430.35108.91866.611
Alderwood508.17369.610201.929222.732
Malvern East505.914480.82380.823224.864
Morningside Heights486.1130138.437149.640362.797
Humewood-Cedarvale471.67842.37211.63513322
Etobicoke West Mall468.66827.64110.316199.829
Hillcrest Village467.384166.930200.336116.821
Agincourt South-Malvern West46713394.827259.974273.978
High Park-Swansea465.812046.6122295989.323
Stonegate-Queensway465.613740.812217.564193.757
Humber Bay Shores455.512015.2494.92518649
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan446.614396.831124.940209.267
Bayview Village439.513256.617176.453139.842
South Eglinton-Davisville43612624.271283758.817
Danforth East York434.58010.9286.916184.734
Keelesdale-Eglinton West418.353719110.514189.424
Forest Hill North412.3577.21159.12272.310
Humber Heights-Westmount405.64688.210114.613220.525
Banbury-Don Mills404.9132101.233248.581220.972
Guildwood399.44355.7655.7674.38
L'Amoreaux West3989687.121161.73922855
Eringate-Centennial-West Deane393.37929.96109.52223447
Islington389.610939.311293.182171.648
Maple Leaf379.64326.5379.5930935
Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview375.49551.413122.53132482
Pleasant View3756248.4890.71512721
Mount Pleasant East336.56610.2220440224.444
Milliken334.288197.552254.567607.7160
Markland Wood332.33896.211244.828174.920
Edenbridge-Humber Valley306.85753.810242.245231.543
East Willowdale295.15256.810198.635181.632
Centennial Scarborough292.64320.43190.528149.722
East L'Amoreaux288.66987.821234.256167.340
Henry Farm286.87351.1135514192.549
Bayview Woods-Steeles285.94057.28228.732142.920
West Rouge278.36344.21075.117446.2101
Agincourt North276.983106.83293.42832798
Yonge-St.Clair270.84225.843745864.510
Lawrence Park North265.54442.27235.33996.516
Lambton Baby Point243.82169.7634.8392.98
Princess-Rosethorn241.13080.410385.848184.923
Bedford Park-Nortown230.15859.51525063150.838
Steeles225.75854.51417946140.136
Leaside-Bennington212.94010.6218134298.156
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills205.92451.56403.347197.423
Lawrence Park South200.23435.36288.549176.630
Forest Hill South196.52473.79327.440106.413

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

Outlines: Toronto Police Service, Open Government Licence – Ontario, simplified.

Metro areas in Ontario

15 metro areas · 2025 · Source 1 Source 2

Census metropolitan areas only; the rest of the province is not listed. Ottawa-Gatineau is published in two parts, one per province.

All 15 metro areas as a table
Metro areas in Ontario
Metro areas
Thunder Bay, Ontario8,3742,249114.1195.1
Peterborough, Ontario5,38691157.365.2
Brantford, Ontario5,3811,32872.198.2
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, Ontario5,0831,39766.885.1
London, Ontario5,059983.466.079.6
Kingston, Ontario5,0051,04861.565.2
Belleville-Quinte West, Ontario4,9201,35363.181.4
Greater Sudbury, Ontario4,7061,17764.9106.5
Guelph, Ontario4,288931.257.875.0
Ottawa-Gatineau, Ontario part4,212813.850.662.0
Windsor, Ontario4,203951.955.470.8
St. Catharines-Niagara, Ontario4,139984.753.869.8
Hamilton, Ontario4,0761,03054.868.8
Toronto, Ontario3,950986.755.071.6
Barrie, Ontario3,777811.946.955.9

Compare Ontario with another province or territory

Ontario next to Canada
FigureOntarioCanada
Immigrant population
Immigrants% of residents · Census 202130.0%23.0%
Arrived 2016–2021% of residents · Census 20214.2%3.7%
Hate crime
Police-reported hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 202513.111.3
Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicityper 100,000 residents · 20256.65.7
Recorded crime
Police-reported crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20254,2975,585
Violent crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20251,0781,443
Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202557.275.0
Violent Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202574.997.2

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other provinces and territories

Compare all provinces and territories on the map →

Routes into Canada