All sections My account
EN

Regions / Canada / Ontario

Province or territory of Canada · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Ontario

Official figures for Ontario, next to Canada as a whole and the other 12 provinces and territories.

Population 16,262,121 1 July 2026 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Immigrants

30.0%

of residents · 4,206,585 people

Canada: 23.0% · 1st highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who are, or have ever been, landed immigrants or permanent residents.

Temporary residents (work or study permits) are not counted as immigrants.

Arrived 2016–2021

4.2%

of residents · 584,680 people

Canada: 3.7% · 3rd highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who immigrated in the five years before the census – where newcomers have recently settled.

Five years old by now; the 2026 census will update it.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported hate crimes

13.1

per 100,000 residents · 2,131 recorded

Canada: 11.3 · 2nd highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Hate crimes reported by police, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from Statistics Canada counts and population on 1 July 2025.

Statistics Canada groups the four Atlantic provinces and the three territories, so they share one figure. Reporting practice varies; for example a new hate crime unit in Halifax raised Nova Scotia's counts.

Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicity

6.6

per 100,000 residents · 1,074 recorded

Canada: 5.7 · 3rd highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Police-reported hate crimes motivated by race or ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Same grouping and reporting limits as above.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported crime rate

4,297

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 5,585 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All Criminal Code violations reported by police, excluding traffic offences, per 100,000 residents.

The territories have small populations and much higher rates, so they sit at the top of the scale.

Violent crime rate

1,078

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 1,443 · 13th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent Criminal Code violations reported by police, per 100,000 residents.

Includes threats and harassment as well as assault. Same limits as above.

Crime Severity Index

57.2

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 75.0 · 13th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Statistics Canada's measure of how much and how serious police-reported crime is: more serious crimes weigh more. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Violent Crime Severity Index

74.9

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 97.2 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

The same index for violent crime only. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Canada by population →

People from your country in Ontario

Most common here among the 37 countries we list:

  1. India 632,090
  2. China 408,535
  3. Philippines 282,170
  4. Pakistan 172,595
  5. Iran 117,415
  6. Sri Lanka 115,785
  7. Vietnam 94,660
  8. Poland 90,210

Census day 11 May 2021. Statistics Canada rounds census counts randomly to a multiple of 5. See all provinces and territories on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Toronto by neighbourhood

158 Toronto neighbourhoods · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents as Toronto Police Service publishes them, based on its own neighbourhood population figures. Only these offence groups are published by neighbourhood; there is no total.

All 158 Toronto neighbourhoods as a table
Toronto by neighbourhood
Toronto neighbourhoods
University1,741143133.911730.360182.615
Yonge-Bay Corridor3,361560300.150552.292162.127
Rosedale-Moore Park1,08024986.820455.6105199.646
Kensington-Chinatown2,01846019344443101118.427
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills205.92451.56403.347197.423
Humber Summit1,032135191.125397.452672.688
Annex1,08141680.531387.1149116.945
Princess-Rosethorn241.13080.410385.848184.923
St.Andrew-Windfields614.8115106.920384.972203.238
York University Heights1,27442812843375.1126634.1213
Yonge-St.Clair270.84225.843745864.510
Trinity-Bellwoods946.716258.410350.6607613
Moss Park2,227655166.649350.210381.624
West Humber-Clairville933349152.457347.51301,321494
Yorkdale-Glen Park1,213256146.831341.172492.6104
Forest Hill South196.52473.79327.440106.413
Casa Loma564.97729.34322.84473.410
Cabbagetown-South St.James Town1,079141145.319321.34291.812
Junction Area908.114674.612304.849236.438
North Riverdale662.98181.810294.636106.413
Wellington Place1,1704428231293.711197.937
Islington389.610939.311293.182171.648
Lawrence Park South200.23435.36288.549176.630
Bay-Cloverhill601.914574.718286.46916.64
Downtown Yonge East2,361593143.336274.76975.619
Kingsway South513.153293271.128125.913
Dufferin Grove1,225154111.314270.334111.314
South Riverdale828.726369.322264.784217.469
Agincourt South-Malvern West46713394.827259.974273.978
West Queen West588.79151.88258.84084.113
Palmerston-Little Italy654.692113.816256.236113.816
Wexford/Maryvale1,128350125.739254.679425.5132
Milliken334.288197.552254.567607.7160
Roncesvalles939.515666.211252.942102.417
Bedford Park-Nortown230.15859.51525063150.838
Banbury-Don Mills404.9132101.233248.581220.972
Scarborough Village763.5143106.820245.646277.652
Markland Wood332.33896.211244.828174.920
Edenbridge-Humber Valley306.85753.810242.245231.543
South Parkdale1,14029968.618240.36372.519
Playter Estates-Danforth1,40011859.35237.320249.221
Dovercourt Village974.912868.69236.131129.517
Lawrence Park North265.54442.27235.33996.516
East L'Amoreaux288.66987.821234.256167.340
Wychwood722111264234.136188.629
Oakridge1,27619957.79230.936160.325
Junction-Wallace Emerson7202003610230.46410830
High Park-Swansea465.812046.6122295989.323
Bayview Woods-Steeles285.94057.28228.732142.920
Stonegate-Queensway465.613740.812217.564193.757
Humewood-Cedarvale471.67842.37211.63513322
Etobicoke City Centre844.4261187.758210.365601.8186
Victoria Village591.211620.44208.941285.456
Briar Hill-Belgravia684.511273.312207.834262.843
Mount Pleasant East336.56610.2220440224.444
Alderwood508.17369.610201.929222.732
Hillcrest Village467.384166.930200.336116.821
Parkwoods-O'Connor Hills520.97866.810200.330307.246
East Willowdale295.15256.810198.635181.632
Corso Italia-Davenport99514191.713197.628197.628
East End-Danforth796.220051.813195.149147.337
West Hill1,32841998.331193.46114947
Newtonbrook West710.618894.525192.851442.2117
Dorset Park672185112.631192.55335698
Centennial Scarborough292.64320.43190.528149.722
Weston-Pelham Park611.37457.8719023123.915
Clairlea-Birchmount1,3043994915189.558287.688
Cliffcrest803.6145127.523188.434271.649
Danforth1,56216068.37185.519263.527
New Toronto903.211876.510183.724145.419
Long Branch577.97645.66182.524159.721
Birchcliffe-Cliffside648.516873.319181.447266.469
Leaside-Bennington212.94010.6218134298.156
Woburn North768.922176.522180.952316.691
Weston875.519431.67180.540239.253
Little Portugal726.913332.86180.433120.222
Steeles225.75854.51417946140.136
Bayview Village439.513256.617176.453139.842
North Toronto626.812953.411174.9366814
Rexdale-Kipling718.780125.814170.719332.437
Newtonbrook East55410160.31117031252.346
Humbermede990.919471.514168.533439.286
Brookhaven-Amesbury610.911762.712167.132193.237
Regent Park947.815983.514166.92895.416
Downsview811.1187125.829164.83833477
St Lawrence-East Bayfront-The Islands1,06047396.343163.57324.611
L'Amoreaux West3989687.121161.73922855
Forest Hill North412.3577.21159.12272.310
Elms-Old Rexdale802.581138.714158.516485.549
Kennedy Park1,522288121.523158.530211.340
Oakdale-Beverley Heights1,1622851593915538452.7111
North St.James Town1,28230076.918153.83685.420
The Beaches525.612525.26151.43616439
Eglinton East825.821465.617150.539270.170
Morningside Heights486.1130138.437149.640362.797
Church-Wellesley1,26538093.228146.44446.614
Bendale-Glen Andrew871.8180222.846145.330464.996
Taylor-Massey788.713178.313144.524192.732
Harbourfront-CityPlace883.331248.117141.65056.620
Englemount-Lawrence539.913045.71113733149.536
Yonge-Eglinton713.810595.21413620115.617
Greenwood-Coxwell671.110458.19135.521148.423
High Park North677.917343.111133.23474.519
Clanton Park584.1123952013328185.239
Mimico-Queensway4,2091,01441.510132.832224.254
Rockcliffe-Smythe742.717974.718132.832157.738
South Eglinton-Davisville43612624.271283758.817
Mount Dennis562.18183.312124.918152.722
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan446.614396.831124.940209.267
Fort York-Liberty Village730.918823.36124.43246.712
Woodbine Corridor728.810021.93123.91765.69
Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview375.49551.413122.53132482
Caledonia-Fairbank552.35974.98121.713280.830
Pelmo Park-Humberlea616.67871.19118.615371.547
Fenside-Parkwoods553.213133.88118.228266.163
Highland Creek575.67844.36118.116243.533
Kingsview Village-The Westway632.815241.610116.628295.671
Humber Heights-Westmount405.64688.210114.613220.525
Bathurst Manor510.29079.414113.420141.725
Glenfield-Jane Heights1,084345144.546113.136226.272
Beechborough-Greenbrook692.356148.312111.39247.220
Keelesdale-Eglinton West418.353719110.514189.424
Etobicoke West Mall468.66827.64110.316199.829
Eringate-Centennial-West Deane393.37929.96109.52223447
Avondale508.38430.35108.91866.611
Runnymede-Bloor West Village5506181.19108.212306.634
Oakwood Village646.715212.83106.42520047
Thorncliffe Park63815283.920104.925377.790
Lansing-Westgate603.111049.39104.219224.841
Willowdale West561.211951.911103.72289.619
Thistletown-Beaumond Heights623.768155.917100.91132135
Old East York655.36659.6699.310238.324
Blake-Jones658.95448.8497.68146.412
Broadview North583.2728.1197.212194.424
Humber Bay Shores455.512015.2494.92518649
Black Creek1,20428051.61294.62225860
Agincourt North276.983106.83293.42832798
Don Valley Village563.31751033293.32920664
Ionview813.811691.21391.213140.320
Pleasant View3756248.4890.71512721
Golfdale-Cedarbrae-Woburn637.619399.13089.227247.875
Danforth East York434.58010.9286.916184.734
Rustic971.210119.2286.59211.622
Malvern East505.914480.82380.823224.864
Maple Leaf379.64326.5379.5930935
Bendale South684.67995.311789294.734
Morningside646.812556.91177.615217.342
O'Connor-Parkview755.615643.6977.516179.237
West Rouge278.36344.21075.117446.2101
Woodbine-Lumsden672.55823.2269.66173.915
Flemingdon Park596157381060.716235.462
Westminster-Branson512.314731.4959.217188.254
Yonge-Doris510.712370.61758.11499.624
Guildwood399.44355.7655.7674.38
Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown788.6272107.33755.119275.495
Henry Farm286.87351.1135514192.549
Malvern West635116125.92343.88366.867
Lambton Baby Point243.82169.7634.8392.98

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

Outlines: Toronto Police Service, Open Government Licence – Ontario, simplified.

Metro areas in Ontario

15 metro areas · 2025 · Source 1 Source 2

Census metropolitan areas only; the rest of the province is not listed. Ottawa-Gatineau is published in two parts, one per province.

All 15 metro areas as a table
Metro areas in Ontario
Metro areas
Thunder Bay, Ontario8,3742,249114.1195.1
Peterborough, Ontario5,38691157.365.2
Brantford, Ontario5,3811,32872.198.2
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, Ontario5,0831,39766.885.1
London, Ontario5,059983.466.079.6
Kingston, Ontario5,0051,04861.565.2
Belleville-Quinte West, Ontario4,9201,35363.181.4
Greater Sudbury, Ontario4,7061,17764.9106.5
Guelph, Ontario4,288931.257.875.0
Ottawa-Gatineau, Ontario part4,212813.850.662.0
Windsor, Ontario4,203951.955.470.8
St. Catharines-Niagara, Ontario4,139984.753.869.8
Hamilton, Ontario4,0761,03054.868.8
Toronto, Ontario3,950986.755.071.6
Barrie, Ontario3,777811.946.955.9

Compare Ontario with another province or territory

Ontario next to Canada
FigureOntarioCanada
Immigrant population
Immigrants% of residents · Census 202130.0%23.0%
Arrived 2016–2021% of residents · Census 20214.2%3.7%
Hate crime
Police-reported hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 202513.111.3
Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicityper 100,000 residents · 20256.65.7
Recorded crime
Police-reported crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20254,2975,585
Violent crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20251,0781,443
Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202557.275.0
Violent Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202574.997.2

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other provinces and territories

Compare all provinces and territories on the map →

Routes into Canada