All sections My account
EN

Regions / Canada / Quebec

Province or territory of Canada · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Quebec

Official figures for Quebec, next to Canada as a whole and the other 12 provinces and territories.

Population 9,067,114 1 July 2026 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Immigrants

14.6%

of residents · 1,210,600 people

Canada: 23.0% · 5th highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who are, or have ever been, landed immigrants or permanent residents.

Temporary residents (work or study permits) are not counted as immigrants.

Arrived 2016–2021

2.4%

of residents · 202,740 people

Canada: 3.7% · 8th highest of 13

Census 2021 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who immigrated in the five years before the census – where newcomers have recently settled.

Five years old by now; the 2026 census will update it.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported hate crimes

7.7

per 100,000 residents · 695 recorded

Canada: 11.3 · 8th highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Hate crimes reported by police, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from Statistics Canada counts and population on 1 July 2025.

Statistics Canada groups the four Atlantic provinces and the three territories, so they share one figure. Reporting practice varies; for example a new hate crime unit in Halifax raised Nova Scotia's counts.

Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicity

3.3

per 100,000 residents · 296 recorded

Canada: 5.7 · 8th highest of 8 published figures

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Police-reported hate crimes motivated by race or ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Same grouping and reporting limits as above.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported crime rate

3,673

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 5,585 · 13th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All Criminal Code violations reported by police, excluding traffic offences, per 100,000 residents.

The territories have small populations and much higher rates, so they sit at the top of the scale.

Violent crime rate

1,472

per 100,000 residents

Canada: 1,443 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent Criminal Code violations reported by police, per 100,000 residents.

Includes threats and harassment as well as assault. Same limits as above.

Crime Severity Index

61.6

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 75.0 · 12th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Statistics Canada's measure of how much and how serious police-reported crime is: more serious crimes weigh more. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Violent Crime Severity Index

98.0

index, Canada 2006 = 100

Canada: 97.2 · 9th highest of 13

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

The same index for violent crime only. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Canada by population →

People from your country in Quebec

Most common here among the 37 countries we list:

  1. Algeria 80,415
  2. Morocco 75,730
  3. China 69,770
  4. India 47,785
  5. Lebanon 45,905
  6. Colombia 37,150
  7. Philippines 34,440
  8. Vietnam 28,245

Census day 11 May 2021. Statistics Canada rounds census counts randomly to a multiple of 5. See all provinces and territories on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Metro areas in Quebec

7 metro areas · 2025 · Source 1 Source 2

Census metropolitan areas only; the rest of the province is not listed. Ottawa-Gatineau is published in two parts, one per province.

All 7 metro areas as a table
Metro areas in Quebec
Metro areas
Drummondville, Quebec4,0841,83172.3129.8
Ottawa-Gatineau, Quebec part3,7001,42860.593.4
Saguenay, Quebec2,9731,32749.388.0
Trois-Rivières, Quebec3,4171,32656.092.3
Québec, Quebec3,4931,31255.081.0
Montréal, Quebec3,6411,27761.392.0
Sherbrooke, Quebec3,1341,02350.277.8

Compare Quebec with another province or territory

Quebec next to Canada
FigureQuebecCanada
Immigrant population
Immigrants% of residents · Census 202114.6%23.0%
Arrived 2016–2021% of residents · Census 20212.4%3.7%
Hate crime
Police-reported hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20257.711.3
Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicityper 100,000 residents · 20253.35.7
Recorded crime
Police-reported crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20253,6735,585
Violent crime rateper 100,000 residents · 20251,4721,443
Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202561.675.0
Violent Crime Severity Indexindex, Canada 2006 = 100 · 202598.097.2

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other provinces and territories

Compare all provinces and territories on the map →

Routes into Canada