All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Baden-Württemberg

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Baden-Württemberg

Official figures for Baden-Württemberg, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 11,238,761 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

18.2%

of residents · 2,050,550 people

Germany: 14.9% · 5th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

23.9%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 5th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

0.7

per 100,000 residents · 80 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 16th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

28

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 15th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

4,902

per 100,000 residents · 551,295 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 15th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

175.6

per 100,000 residents · 19,748 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 15th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Baden-Württemberg

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Türkiye 265,975
  2. Ukraine 189,460
  3. Romania 179,745
  4. Syria 93,815
  5. Poland 78,070
  6. India 45,785
  7. Afghanistan 44,075
  8. Russia 33,215

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Baden-Württemberg

44 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 44 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Baden-Württemberg
Districts
Mannheim city9,81331,209323.51,029
Freiburg im Breisgau city9,63122,869347824
Stuttgart city8,79753,894456.72,798
Lörrach district8,69020,704241.3575
Heidelberg city8,18812,753285.7445
Heilbronn city7,88310,404378.1499
Ulm city7,84610,191311.8405
Karlsruhe city7,40722,891268.9831
Baden-Baden city7,0994,038207.5118
Ortenaukreis district6,56829,220168.8751
Pforzheim city5,8147,844280.2378
Konstanz district5,26815,373161.7472
Emmendingen district4,4687,586140.8239
Sigmaringen district4,4265,849150.6199
Reutlingen district4,40412,925186.4547
Esslingen district4,30023,074153.2822
Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald district4,28911,690110.8302
Rastatt district4,2529,810124.8288
Waldshut district4,2147,230155.6267
Main-Tauber-Kreis district4,2135,61198.4131
Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis district4,2066,109147.3214
Bodenseekreis district4,1079,068161.2356
Ludwigsburg district4,00421,438128.1686
Rhein-Neckar-Kreis district3,90421,806130726
Böblingen district3,79314,987114.4452
Ravensburg district3,76110,949153.9448
Heidenheim district3,7095,016123.5167
Rems-Murr-Kreis district3,70116,312132.1582
Hohenlohekreis district3,7014,280134155
Göppingen district3,6409,420127.9331
Ostalbkreis district3,55211,276139.9444
Schwarzwald-Baar-Kreis district3,4547,394122.4262
Tübingen district3,4538,064135.7317
Karlsruhe district3,45215,752106.1484
Zollernalbkreis district3,2406,264131.9255
Heilbronn district3,23811,457109.4387
Schwäbisch Hall district3,2276,483122.9247
Freudenstadt district3,1863,885127.1155
Calw district3,0424,905119.7193
Rottweil district2,9534,141137.6193
Tuttlingen district2,9254,247112.9164
Biberach district2,6545,50591.6190
Alb-Donau-Kreis district2,6365,33376.1154
Enzkreis district2,6335,259103.1206

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Baden-Württemberg with another state

Baden-Württemberg next to Germany
FigureBaden-WürttembergGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202518.2%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202523.9%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20250.71.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20252851
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20254,9026,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025175.6254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany