All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Lower Saxony

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Lower Saxony

Niedersachsen

Official figures for Lower Saxony, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 8,000,826 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

11.7%

of residents · 938,232 people

Germany: 14.9% · 10th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

17.2%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 10th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

1.1

per 100,000 residents · 90 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 12th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

47

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 11th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

6,329

per 100,000 residents · 506,634 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 11th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

250.4

per 100,000 residents · 20,044 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 7th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Lower Saxony

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Ukraine 126,980
  2. Syria 97,685
  3. Poland 96,515
  4. Türkiye 94,475
  5. Romania 80,010
  6. Iraq 44,760
  7. Afghanistan 32,700
  8. Russia 21,645

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Lower Saxony

45 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 45 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Lower Saxony
Districts
Osnabrück city10,30917,119422.7702
Wilhelmshaven city9,8907,491501.7380
Region Hannover district9,070103,478410.34,681
Emden city8,4434,154396.3195
Braunschweig city8,06920,411335.2848
Wolfsburg city7,83710,154361.2468
Oldenburg (Oldenburg) city7,23212,772329581
Göttingen district7,12523,371265.5871
Lüneburg district7,06812,683257.5462
Goslar district6,8668,704244.5310
Salzgitter city6,6106,938338.2355
Uelzen district6,5536,005313.2287
Helmstedt district6,5035,867268.2242
Heidekreis district6,4929,174245.5347
Celle district6,26710,808255.7441
Delmenhorst city6,2475,085272.7222
Hildesheim district6,09916,316239.2640
Nienburg (Weser) district5,9747,257223.1271
Grafschaft Bentheim district5,6778,206178.5258
Lüchow-Dannenberg district5,5292,571236.5110
Leer district5,5109,318210.5356
Schaumburg district5,2858,289207.9326
Peine district5,2797,235189.7260
Wesermarsch district5,2324,653230.5205
Holzminden district5,2303,430201.3132
Rotenburg (Wümme) district5,2118,645225.4374
Hameln-Pyrmont district5,1117,677217326
Northeim district5,0816,383189.5238
Verden district5,0607,015191.2265
Emsland district4,97916,658191639
Stade district4,87910,134235.9490
Cuxhaven district4,8189,580184.6367
Diepholz district4,75710,522180.4399
Aurich district4,6798,835181.7343
Harburg district4,65712,382167444
Friesland district4,5244,543164.3165
Gifhorn district4,4467,823154271
Oldenburg district4,3515,743122161
Vechta district4,2766,266184.3270
Osnabrück district4,24815,072144.9514
Wolfenbüttel district4,1134,865129.3153
Osterholz district4,0494,600161.1183
Wittmund district3,8902,177139.478
Cloppenburg district3,5926,358136.7242
Ammerland district3,3004,21697.8125

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Lower Saxony with another state

Lower Saxony next to Germany
FigureLower SaxonyGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202511.7%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202517.2%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20251.11.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20254751
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20256,3296,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025250.4254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany