All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / North Rhine-Westphalia

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in North Rhine-Westphalia

Nordrhein-Westfalen

Official figures for North Rhine-Westphalia, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 17,986,214 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

15.8%

of residents · 2,840,060 people

Germany: 14.9% · 6th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

21.9%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 6th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

0.8

per 100,000 residents · 138 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 14th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

35

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 13th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

7,524

per 100,000 residents · 1,356,972 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 5th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

299.2

per 100,000 residents · 53,955 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 5th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in North Rhine-Westphalia

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Türkiye 483,035
  2. Ukraine 288,310
  3. Syria 280,650
  4. Poland 211,865
  5. Romania 170,100
  6. Iraq 87,800
  7. Afghanistan 75,265
  8. Russia 54,065

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in North Rhine-Westphalia

53 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 53 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in North Rhine-Westphalia
Districts
Düsseldorf city12,99980,422498.83,086
Köln city12,727130,400539.45,527
Dortmund city11,44769,075587.63,546
Duisburg city10,39552,212443.22,226
Münster city10,06931,038371.81,146
Hamm city9,92617,864351.7633
Wuppertal city9,88635,409505.61,811
Mönchengladbach city9,17124,505373.5998
Krefeld city9,04020,918364.7844
Essen city9,01351,797343.31,973
Gelsenkirchen city8,93923,950450.11,206
Herne city8,65413,487343.9536
Bonn city8,59327,7853811,232
Hagen city8,55516,288371.9708
Bochum city8,53830,624312.81,122
Aachen district8,28148,227290.21,690
Oberhausen city8,10917,325323690
Bielefeld city8,04126,664459.31,523
Bottrop city7,3268,684248.9295
Recklinghausen district7,27945,2252541,578
Leverkusen city7,01511,826293494
Remscheid city6,6507,569282321
Solingen city6,56810,879261.4433
Mettmann district6,55432,172291.31,430
Kleve district6,50120,933212.4684
Rhein-Erft-Kreis district6,47630,953207.3991
Mülheim an der Ruhr city6,35911,004207.5359
Rhein-Kreis Neuss district6,29128,754211.3966
Soest district6,09918,316230.1691
Paderborn district6,05419,125234.9742
Borken district5,95322,668224.5855
Märkischer Kreis district5,94824,271227.2927
Unna district5,91523,294202.1796
Düren district5,78016,143214.1598
Steinfurt district5,72225,846179.5811
Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis district5,65517,765192.3604
Wesel district5,62825,770200.7919
Viersen district5,59716,670224.6669
Euskirchen district5,49011,124220.6447
Heinsberg district5,24413,828210.1554
Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis district5,20714,801205.1583
Warendorf district5,19314,676180.4510
Gütersloh district5,09018,528173.1630
Rhein-Sieg-Kreis district5,00430,295186.31,128
Coesfeld district4,89211,147149.2340
Siegen-Wittgenstein district4,80913,181201551
Herford district4,72812,027167.1425
Hochsauerlandkreis district4,70712,279192.8503
Minden-Lübbecke district4,69615,054215.9692
Lippe district4,64516,126222.7773
Höxter district4,3376,039183.8256
Olpe district4,1535,496153.4203
Oberbergischer Kreis district3,97710,898149.6410

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare North Rhine-Westphalia with another state

North Rhine-Westphalia next to Germany
FigureNorth Rhine-WestphaliaGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202515.8%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202521.9%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20250.81.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20253551
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20257,5246,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025299.2254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany