All sections My account
EN

Regions / Canada

13 provinces and territories · official figures · checked 20 October 2026

Where to live in Canada

Nearly a quarter of people in Canada are immigrants. Ontario and British Columbia have the largest shares; the Atlantic provinces and Nunavut the smallest.

Compare the provinces and territories

Pick a group, then a figure to colour the map. Darker means a higher value – not better or worse. Hover, tap or tab to a region for all its figures; select it for its own page.

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent crime rate · per 100,000 residents · 2025 Source

What it says Violent Criminal Code violations reported by police, per 100,000 residents.

What it doesn't Includes threats and harassment as well as assault. Same limits as above.

Population

Latest official estimates, largest first.

Canadian provinces and territories by population
#Province or territoryPopulationShare of the country
1Ontario16,262,12138.9%
2Quebec9,067,11421.7%
3British Columbia5,710,59813.7%
4Alberta5,101,05012.2%
5Manitoba1,517,3793.6%
6Saskatchewan1,278,4023.1%
7Nova Scotia1,103,4192.6%
8New Brunswick883,5222.1%
9Newfoundland and Labrador552,4621.3%
10Prince Edward Island182,9890.4%
11Yukon50,3560.1%
12Northwest Territories45,9040.1%
13Nunavut43,0910.1%
Canada41,798,407100%

1 July 2026 · official estimate · Statistics Canada – Table 17-10-0009-01 Population estimates, quarterly

Largest cities in Canada by population →

People from your country

Pick your country of birth to see where in Canada people from it live – as a number and per 1,000 residents.

Census day 11 May 2021. Statistics Canada rounds census counts randomly to a multiple of 5.

All figures side by side

Select a column heading to sort. Use the filter to narrow the list – regions outside your range fade on the map too.

Filter regions
Immigrants %
Arrived 2016–2021 %
Police-reported hate crimes per 100k
Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicity per 100k
Police-reported crime rate per 100k
Violent crime rate per 100k
Crime Severity Index index
Violent Crime Severity Index index

Canada: figures by province or territory
Immigrant populationHate crimeRecorded crime
Province or territory
Nunavut3.2%0.7%10.9*8.0*57,61714,702461.2719.0
Northwest Territories10.3%2.0%10.9*8.0*49,53711,630485.9556.3
Yukon13.6%2.8%10.9*8.0*19,2344,557195.4236.0
Saskatchewan12.5%3.9%8.04.311,9382,582146.6194.3
Manitoba19.7%4.5%10.35.19,8122,341130.0194.6
Newfoundland and Labrador2.8%0.9%11.9*6.4*7,2221,83988.7100.2
New Brunswick5.8%2.1%11.9*6.4*6,2001,81690.4108.6
Nova Scotia7.5%2.2%11.9*6.4*6,1471,56273.089.8
Alberta23.2%4.6%8.13.57,3901,54190.6102.0
British Columbia29.0%4.0%15.49.36,9431,53192.498.0
Prince Edward Island7.8%3.2%11.9*6.4*5,4921,47768.471.6
Quebec14.6%2.4%7.73.33,6731,47261.698.0
Ontario30.0%4.2%13.16.64,2971,07857.274.9
Canada23.0%3.7%11.35.75,5851,44375.097.2

* Statistics Canada publishes this figure only for the four Atlantic provinces together and for the three territories together.

How to read these figures

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Immigrant population

Immigrants

% of residents · Census 2021 · Source

Share of residents in private households who are, or have ever been, landed immigrants or permanent residents.

Temporary residents (work or study permits) are not counted as immigrants.

Arrived 2016–2021

% of residents · Census 2021 · Source

Share of residents who immigrated in the five years before the census – where newcomers have recently settled.

Five years old by now; the 2026 census will update it.

Hate crime

Police-reported hate crimes

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · calculated · Source

Hate crimes reported by police, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from Statistics Canada counts and population on 1 July 2025.

Statistics Canada groups the four Atlantic provinces and the three territories, so they share one figure. Reporting practice varies; for example a new hate crime unit in Halifax raised Nova Scotia's counts.

Hate crimes targeting race or ethnicity

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · calculated · Source

Police-reported hate crimes motivated by race or ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Same grouping and reporting limits as above.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Police-reported crime rate

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · Source

All Criminal Code violations reported by police, excluding traffic offences, per 100,000 residents.

The territories have small populations and much higher rates, so they sit at the top of the scale.

Violent crime rate

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · Source

Violent Criminal Code violations reported by police, per 100,000 residents.

Includes threats and harassment as well as assault. Same limits as above.

Crime Severity Index

index, Canada 2006 = 100 · 2025 · Source

Statistics Canada's measure of how much and how serious police-reported crime is: more serious crimes weigh more. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Violent Crime Severity Index

index, Canada 2006 = 100 · 2025 · Source

The same index for violent crime only. Canada in 2006 = 100.

An index, not a count of crimes.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

Routes into Canada

Other countries