All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Berlin

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Berlin

Official figures for Berlin, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 3,700,577 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

22.5%

of residents · 833,213 people

Germany: 14.9% · 2nd highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

27.7%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 2nd highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

2.7

per 100,000 residents · 99 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 7th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

82

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 6th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

13,642

per 100,000 residents · 502,742 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 1st highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

536.9

per 100,000 residents · 19,787 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 2nd highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Berlin

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Türkiye 112,480
  2. Ukraine 81,000
  3. Poland 60,915
  4. Syria 41,455
  5. India 39,865
  6. Russia 35,165
  7. Vietnam 32,010
  8. Romania 28,625

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district region in Berlin

143 district regions · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents as the Berlin police publish them. Central areas with few residents and many visitors – the government quarter, Alexanderplatz – reach very high rates for that reason.

All 143 district regions as a table
Recorded crime by district region in Berlin
District regions
Regierungsviertel46,1796,3264,059556
Karl-Marx-Allee Süd25,0156,8853,571983
Nördliche Luisenstadt26,5405,1493,505680
Alexanderplatz28,81717,9723,1751,980
Tiergarten Süd31,9605,1982,632428
Lietzenburger Straße27,13210,9932,6241,063
Schöneberg Nordwest24,1876,3712,437642
Südliche Friedrichstadt20,8198,5272,429995
Südliche Luisenstadt23,9376,2722,389626
Moabit Ost22,92410,0282,270993
Mierendorffplatz12,5912,0272,056331
Frankfurter Allee Süd FK15,5538,8521,9981,137
Brunnenstraße Nord15,6406,2781,981795
Spandau Mitte13,0995,4281,972817
Osloer Straße15,8436,1371,952756
Reuterstraße18,0526,8071,933729
Wedding Zentrum15,8608,9601,8991,073
Neuköllner Mitte/Zentrum20,8257,8441,880708
Wilhelmstadt15,5315,7671,753651
Köllnische Heide15,9392,4031,711258
Dammvorstadt12,6341,5791,704213
Niederschöneweide12,9191,9231,673249
Tempelhofer Vorstadt14,9119,5671,6661,069
Charlottenburg Nord14,9692,9341,663326
Heerstraße9,8291,2961,661219
Frankfurter Allee Süd18,5481,9521,568165
Hellersdorf Nord9,1424,0491,560691
Marzahn Nord9,0262,2721,553391
Alt-Lichtenberg15,8425,4871,522527
Rollbergesiedlung8,9578741,517148
Tempelhof Nord14,8682,8361,515289
Altstadt Köpenick7,9145871,510112
Prenzlauer Berg Südwest11,4483,1301,503411
Tempelhof Südost13,8042,1211,497230
Otto-Suhr-Allee/Kantstraße13,9027,0711,494760
Buch11,1241,9771,491265
West 4 - Auguste-Viktoria-Allee10,3182,9201,477418
Alt-Hohenschönhausen Nord10,9171,8661,457249
West 1 - Tegel-Süd/Flughafensee11,2272,2321,424283
Neu-Hohenschönhausen Süd9,3352,6281,414398
Rixdorf12,3214,8151,405549
Parkviertel13,7926,4191,403653
Schöneberg Südost16,2255,1491,402445
Schillerpromenade13,5904,4921,398462
Alt-Treptow15,3492,0651,397188
Heerstraße7,8982,4521,391432
Neu-Hohenschönhausen Nord7,6702,4081,382434
West 5 - Tegel13,8981,5831,378157
Ost 1 - Reginhardstraße9,8842,8381,330382
Britz11,0352,5651,317306
Gropiusstadt Ost8,5051,6011,291243
Marzahn Mitte10,2865,3751,290674
Prenzlauer Berg Nordwest10,3992,9121,278358
Britz Nord10,3422,1981,266269
Prenzlauer Berg Ost13,7874,1291,266379
Gropiusstadt West10,1982,0631,266256
Moabit West12,6115,8981,219570
MV Nord7,1151,9551,205331
Hellersdorf Ost7,5381,7831,197283
Oberschöneweide9,1422,3431,178302
Nord 2 - Waidmannslust/Wittenau/Lübars11,8393,8071,172377
Marzahn Süd9,7444,1471,151490
Allende-Viertel6,2997621,124136
Ost 2 - Alt-Reinickendorf12,3523,4981,102312
Buckow Nord12,3051,2001,097107
Haselhorst10,2742,0531,096219
Schöneberg Südwest9,0891,9341,090232
Hellersdorf Süd7,2981,9251,088287
Adlershof8,8662,0091,081245
Siemensstadt12,1711,6561,073146
Frankfurter Allee Nord10,0563,1301,067332
Köllnische Vorstadt/Spindlersfeld8,1421,0651,055138
Neu-Lichtenberg9,0153,2431,054379
Bohnsdorf7,7901,2171,050164
Tempelhof Südwest10,6093,4541,041339
Schöneberg Nordost13,6773,2991,020246
Schloßstraße13,1092,8941,019225
Halensee12,3333,4751,008284
Brunsbütteler Damm7,0981,689983.4234
Falkenhagener Feld6,2252,681977.5421
Marienfelde Süd6,886986970.7139
Karl-Marx-Allee Nord9,7932,564958.7251
Alt-Hohenschönhausen Süd7,9802,884954.6345
Weißensee Ost8,7501,405946.6152
Schloss Charlottenburg9,5184,091937.6403
Volkspark Wilmersdorf9,9664,942929.6461
Brunnenstraße Süd10,5083,430925.2302
Friedrichsfelde Süd7,8922,234904.3256
Blankenburg/Heinersdorf/Märchenland8,2881,494898.7162
Westend11,3343,156883.5246
Altglienicke6,0811,926877.7278
Mariendorf Süd8,0511,705873.5185
Rudow6,5932,914864.2382
Helmholtzplatz9,3862,140864197
Baumschulenweg8,4371,646861.1168
Pankow Zentrum7,4972,959848.8335
Plänterwald9,8531,164846.5100
Grunewald9,3381,848833.7165
Lankwitz5,7132,551833.1372
Friedenau Ost7,5321,610828.1177
Friedrichsfelde Nord8,7311,447826.6137
Pankow Süd6,5802,449811.4302
Rummelsburger Bucht11,984592809.740
Johannisthal6,4301,427802.1178
MV Süd5,239720793.2109
Fennpfuhl7,9782,751762.7263
Marienfelde Nord5,9901,075757.7136
Hakenfelde6,2901,871756.4225
Weißensee7,4123,097746.7312
Prenzlauer Berg Nord9,3312,619744.6209
West 3 - Borsigwalde/Freie Scholle6,2921,049713.8119
Grünau6,744573706.160
Friedrichshagen6,4051,213702.3133
Lichtenrade Süd5,1991,639691.5218
Mariendorf Nord7,0062,305690227
Biesdorf7,8292,425681.2211
Ostpreußendamm6,2492,240677.9243
Zehlendorf Südwest7,7932,065671.7178
Buckow5,2831,594649.6196
Schmargendorf6,9362,372640.3219
Rahnsdorf5,394608629.971
Malchow5,780377628.541
Schönholz/Wilhelmsruh/Rosenthal5,5431,051617117
Lichtenrade Nord4,682995597.6127
Teltower Damm6,2282,136568.6195
Prenzlauer Berg Süd7,0232,360565.4190
West 2 - Heiligensee/Konradshöhe3,889942561.4136
Kaulsdorf5,2571,036558.1110
Buchholz4,310812546.7103
Friedenau West5,8121,526540.8142
Drakestraße5,5762,752508.6251
Karlshorst5,1541,649503.3161
Köpenick Süd4,067535494.165
Gatow/Kladow4,422889492.499
Karow3,597728489.299
Blankenfelde/Niederschönhausen5,2371,573482.8145
Zehlendorf Nord6,8732,932478.2204
Nord 1 - Frohnau/Hermsdorf4,4951,474460.5151
Albrechtstraße4,6672,519428231
Köpenick Nord4,262575400.254
Schmöckwitz3,517158356.116
Mahlsdorf4,1601,265345.3105
Müggelheim2,798197241.417

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

Outlines: LOR 2021 Bezirksregionen, Amt für Statistik Berlin-Brandenburg, CC BY 3.0 DE, simplified.

Compare Berlin with another state

Berlin next to Germany
FigureBerlinGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202522.5%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202527.7%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20252.71.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20258251
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 202513,6426,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025536.9254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany