All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Berlin

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Berlin

Official figures for Berlin, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 3,700,577 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

22.5%

of residents · 833,213 people

Germany: 14.9% · 2nd highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

27.7%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 2nd highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

2.7

per 100,000 residents · 99 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 7th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

82

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 6th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

13,642

per 100,000 residents · 502,742 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 1st highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

536.9

per 100,000 residents · 19,787 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 2nd highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Berlin

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Türkiye 112,480
  2. Ukraine 81,000
  3. Poland 60,915
  4. Syria 41,455
  5. India 39,865
  6. Russia 35,165
  7. Vietnam 32,010
  8. Romania 28,625

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district region in Berlin

143 district regions · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents as the Berlin police publish them. Central areas with few residents and many visitors – the government quarter, Alexanderplatz – reach very high rates for that reason.

All 143 district regions as a table
Recorded crime by district region in Berlin
District regions
Regierungsviertel46,1796,3264,059556
Tiergarten Süd31,9605,1982,632428
Alexanderplatz28,81717,9723,1751,980
Lietzenburger Straße27,13210,9932,6241,063
Nördliche Luisenstadt26,5405,1493,505680
Karl-Marx-Allee Süd25,0156,8853,571983
Schöneberg Nordwest24,1876,3712,437642
Südliche Luisenstadt23,9376,2722,389626
Moabit Ost22,92410,0282,270993
Neuköllner Mitte/Zentrum20,8257,8441,880708
Südliche Friedrichstadt20,8198,5272,429995
Frankfurter Allee Süd18,5481,9521,568165
Reuterstraße18,0526,8071,933729
Schöneberg Südost16,2255,1491,402445
Köllnische Heide15,9392,4031,711258
Wedding Zentrum15,8608,9601,8991,073
Osloer Straße15,8436,1371,952756
Alt-Lichtenberg15,8425,4871,522527
Brunnenstraße Nord15,6406,2781,981795
Frankfurter Allee Süd FK15,5538,8521,9981,137
Wilhelmstadt15,5315,7671,753651
Alt-Treptow15,3492,0651,397188
Charlottenburg Nord14,9692,9341,663326
Tempelhofer Vorstadt14,9119,5671,6661,069
Tempelhof Nord14,8682,8361,515289
Otto-Suhr-Allee/Kantstraße13,9027,0711,494760
West 5 - Tegel13,8981,5831,378157
Tempelhof Südost13,8042,1211,497230
Parkviertel13,7926,4191,403653
Prenzlauer Berg Ost13,7874,1291,266379
Schöneberg Nordost13,6773,2991,020246
Schillerpromenade13,5904,4921,398462
Schloßstraße13,1092,8941,019225
Spandau Mitte13,0995,4281,972817
Niederschöneweide12,9191,9231,673249
Dammvorstadt12,6341,5791,704213
Moabit West12,6115,8981,219570
Mierendorffplatz12,5912,0272,056331
Ost 2 - Alt-Reinickendorf12,3523,4981,102312
Halensee12,3333,4751,008284
Rixdorf12,3214,8151,405549
Buckow Nord12,3051,2001,097107
Siemensstadt12,1711,6561,073146
Rummelsburger Bucht11,984592809.740
Nord 2 - Waidmannslust/Wittenau/Lübars11,8393,8071,172377
Prenzlauer Berg Südwest11,4483,1301,503411
Westend11,3343,156883.5246
West 1 - Tegel-Süd/Flughafensee11,2272,2321,424283
Buch11,1241,9771,491265
Britz11,0352,5651,317306
Alt-Hohenschönhausen Nord10,9171,8661,457249
Tempelhof Südwest10,6093,4541,041339
Brunnenstraße Süd10,5083,430925.2302
Prenzlauer Berg Nordwest10,3992,9121,278358
Britz Nord10,3422,1981,266269
West 4 - Auguste-Viktoria-Allee10,3182,9201,477418
Marzahn Mitte10,2865,3751,290674
Haselhorst10,2742,0531,096219
Gropiusstadt West10,1982,0631,266256
Frankfurter Allee Nord10,0563,1301,067332
Volkspark Wilmersdorf9,9664,942929.6461
Ost 1 - Reginhardstraße9,8842,8381,330382
Plänterwald9,8531,164846.5100
Heerstraße9,8291,2961,661219
Karl-Marx-Allee Nord9,7932,564958.7251
Marzahn Süd9,7444,1471,151490
Schloss Charlottenburg9,5184,091937.6403
Helmholtzplatz9,3862,140864197
Grunewald9,3381,848833.7165
Neu-Hohenschönhausen Süd9,3352,6281,414398
Prenzlauer Berg Nord9,3312,619744.6209
Hellersdorf Nord9,1424,0491,560691
Oberschöneweide9,1422,3431,178302
Schöneberg Südwest9,0891,9341,090232
Marzahn Nord9,0262,2721,553391
Neu-Lichtenberg9,0153,2431,054379
Rollbergesiedlung8,9578741,517148
Adlershof8,8662,0091,081245
Weißensee Ost8,7501,405946.6152
Friedrichsfelde Nord8,7311,447826.6137
Gropiusstadt Ost8,5051,6011,291243
Baumschulenweg8,4371,646861.1168
Blankenburg/Heinersdorf/Märchenland8,2881,494898.7162
Köllnische Vorstadt/Spindlersfeld8,1421,0651,055138
Mariendorf Süd8,0511,705873.5185
Alt-Hohenschönhausen Süd7,9802,884954.6345
Fennpfuhl7,9782,751762.7263
Altstadt Köpenick7,9145871,510112
Heerstraße7,8982,4521,391432
Friedrichsfelde Süd7,8922,234904.3256
Biesdorf7,8292,425681.2211
Zehlendorf Südwest7,7932,065671.7178
Bohnsdorf7,7901,2171,050164
Neu-Hohenschönhausen Nord7,6702,4081,382434
Hellersdorf Ost7,5381,7831,197283
Friedenau Ost7,5321,610828.1177
Pankow Zentrum7,4972,959848.8335
Weißensee7,4123,097746.7312
Hellersdorf Süd7,2981,9251,088287
MV Nord7,1151,9551,205331
Brunsbütteler Damm7,0981,689983.4234
Prenzlauer Berg Süd7,0232,360565.4190
Mariendorf Nord7,0062,305690227
Schmargendorf6,9362,372640.3219
Marienfelde Süd6,886986970.7139
Zehlendorf Nord6,8732,932478.2204
Grünau6,744573706.160
Rudow6,5932,914864.2382
Pankow Süd6,5802,449811.4302
Johannisthal6,4301,427802.1178
Friedrichshagen6,4051,213702.3133
Allende-Viertel6,2997621,124136
West 3 - Borsigwalde/Freie Scholle6,2921,049713.8119
Hakenfelde6,2901,871756.4225
Ostpreußendamm6,2492,240677.9243
Teltower Damm6,2282,136568.6195
Falkenhagener Feld6,2252,681977.5421
Altglienicke6,0811,926877.7278
Marienfelde Nord5,9901,075757.7136
Friedenau West5,8121,526540.8142
Malchow5,780377628.541
Lankwitz5,7132,551833.1372
Drakestraße5,5762,752508.6251
Schönholz/Wilhelmsruh/Rosenthal5,5431,051617117
Rahnsdorf5,394608629.971
Buckow5,2831,594649.6196
Kaulsdorf5,2571,036558.1110
MV Süd5,239720793.2109
Blankenfelde/Niederschönhausen5,2371,573482.8145
Lichtenrade Süd5,1991,639691.5218
Karlshorst5,1541,649503.3161
Lichtenrade Nord4,682995597.6127
Albrechtstraße4,6672,519428231
Nord 1 - Frohnau/Hermsdorf4,4951,474460.5151
Gatow/Kladow4,422889492.499
Buchholz4,310812546.7103
Köpenick Nord4,262575400.254
Mahlsdorf4,1601,265345.3105
Köpenick Süd4,067535494.165
West 2 - Heiligensee/Konradshöhe3,889942561.4136
Karow3,597728489.299
Schmöckwitz3,517158356.116
Müggelheim2,798197241.417

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

Outlines: LOR 2021 Bezirksregionen, Amt für Statistik Berlin-Brandenburg, CC BY 3.0 DE, simplified.

Compare Berlin with another state

Berlin next to Germany
FigureBerlinGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202522.5%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202527.7%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20252.71.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20258251
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 202513,6426,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025536.9254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany