All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Rhineland-Palatinate

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Rhineland-Palatinate

Rheinland-Pfalz

Official figures for Rhineland-Palatinate, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 4,123,022 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

14.0%

of residents · 575,883 people

Germany: 14.9% · 9th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

19.7%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 8th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

1.6

per 100,000 residents · 68 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 8th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

35

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 13th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

5,427

per 100,000 residents · 224,126 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 14th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

207.8

per 100,000 residents · 8,580 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 14th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Rhineland-Palatinate

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Türkiye 62,250
  2. Ukraine 60,590
  3. Romania 51,165
  4. Syria 48,700
  5. Poland 41,310
  6. Afghanistan 21,310
  7. India 10,650
  8. Russia 10,320

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Rhineland-Palatinate

36 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 36 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Rhineland-Palatinate
Districts
Kaiserslautern city10,49910,544474476
Ludwigshafen am Rhein city8,48015,029464.4823
Pirmasens city7,9833,174407.4162
Speyer city10,8145,360381.3189
Trier city10,52710,984375.7392
Koblenz city9,05610,267373.1423
Landau in der Pfalz city8,3574,029346.4167
Frankenthal (Pfalz) city7,4123,568319.9154
Worms city6,9055,990305.5265
Mainz city6,60014,829262.6590
Neustadt an der Weinstraße city6,7263,561251.2133
Birkenfeld district5,1014,214242.1200
Donnersbergkreis district4,1633,113214160
Bad Dürkheim district5,0706,810202.5272
Bad Kreuznach district4,5597,510191.2315
Neuwied district4,8639,194179.3339
Altenkirchen (Westerwald) district4,5335,989178.6236
Zweibrücken city6,3802,126177.159
Germersheim district5,0576,644169.7223
Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis district4,0776,355161.7252
Mayen-Koblenz district4,2679,269161.6351
Rhein-Lahn-Kreis district4,3605,475160.8202
Kusel district4,4703,099158.7110
Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm district4,8774,867156.3156
Südliche Weinstraße district4,2254,775147.7167
Vulkaneifel district3,9402,337146.787
Westerwaldkreis district4,3599,057141.5294
Mainz-Bingen district3,8798,008139287
Alzey-Worms district3,7784,958136.4179
Ahrweiler district4,7616,158135.3175
Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district4,6865,000130.3139
Bernkastel-Wittlich district4,3044,871129146
Cochem-Zell district3,4882,149121.775
Kaiserslautern district4,0644,322120.4128
Trier-Saarburg district4,0866,086104.1155
Südwestpfalz district2,8882,59897.888

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Rhineland-Palatinate with another state

Rhineland-Palatinate next to Germany
FigureRhineland-PalatinateGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202514.0%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202519.7%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20251.61.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20253551
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20255,4276,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025207.8254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany