All sections My account
EN

Regions / United Kingdom

12 regions and nations · official figures · checked 20 October 2026

Where to live in the United Kingdom

London stands apart, with about four in ten residents born abroad. The nine English regions, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland each have their own mix.

Compare the regions and nations

Pick a group, then a figure to colour the map. Darker means a higher value – not better or worse. Hover, tap or tab to a region for all its figures; select it for its own page.

Born outside the UK · % of residents · Census 2021 (Scotland 2022) Source

What it says Share of usual residents born outside the United Kingdom.

What it doesn't Scotland's census was a year later than the others. Says nothing about citizenship or how long people have lived here.

Population

Latest official estimates, largest first.

UK regions and nations by population
#RegionPopulationShare of the country
1South East England9,691,84413.9%
2London9,122,90913.1%
3North West England7,772,85411.2%
4East of England6,613,8019.5%
5West Midlands6,205,8548.9%
6South West England5,906,9978.5%
7Yorkshire and the Humber5,672,1668.2%
8Scotland5,545,5008.0%
9East Midlands5,085,6417.3%
10Wales3,175,1814.6%
11North East England2,762,7464.0%
12Northern Ireland1,928,4462.8%
United Kingdom69,483,939100%

mid-2025 · official estimate · ONS – Population estimates, mid-year, via Nomis (NM_31_1)

Largest cities in the United Kingdom by population →

People from your country

Pick your country of birth to see where in the United Kingdom people from it live – as a number and per 1,000 residents.

Census day 21 March 2021 – before the 2022 arrivals from Ukraine and later visa routes. Scotland's Census 2022 publishes only 14 country groups as downloadable tables, so Scotland is left blank. The national row is England and Wales.

All figures side by side

Select a column heading to sort. Use the filter to narrow the list – regions outside your range fade on the map too.

Filter regions
Born outside the UK %
Hate crimes recorded by police per 100k
Race hate crimes per 100k
Recorded crime (excluding fraud) per 100k
Violence against the person per 100k

United Kingdom: figures by region
Immigrant populationHate crimeRecorded crime
Region
London40.6%253.9194.810,1842,755
South East England15.8%206.2142.77,0482,741
West Midlands15.2%221.7173.48,2243,335
East of England14.9%1571206,8442,740
East Midlands13.7%1801397,6612,970
North West England11.7%295.6217.98,9413,721
Yorkshire and the Humber11.4%286.7207.49,6063,902
South West England10.2%208141.57,3493,075
Scotland10.2%––––
Northern Ireland8.7%––––
Wales6.9%193.9129.17,9133,283
North East England6.8%236.4180.89,7803,575
United Kingdom (hate and recorded crime: England and Wales)–236.81748,4703,175

How to read these figures

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Immigrant population

Born outside the UK

% of residents · Census 2021 (Scotland 2022) · Source

Share of usual residents born outside the United Kingdom.

Scotland's census was a year later than the others. Says nothing about citizenship or how long people have lived here.

Hate crime

Hate crimes recorded by police

per 100,000 residents · Apr 2025 – Mar 2026 · calculated · Source

Hate crimes recorded by the police in England and Wales, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from Home Office counts and ONS mid-2025 population.

Recorded crime depends on how readily people report and how police record it, which differs between forces. Scotland and Northern Ireland use different laws and are not comparable, so they are left blank.

Race hate crimes

per 100,000 residents · Apr 2025 – Mar 2026 · calculated · Source

Hate crimes with race as a motivating factor, per 100,000 residents (England and Wales).

One crime can have more than one motivation. Same reporting limits as above.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)

per 100,000 residents · Apr 2025 – Mar 2026 · Source

All crimes recorded by the police in England and Wales except fraud and computer misuse, per 100,000 residents. The ONS publishes the rate per 1,000; we show it per 100,000.

Crimes are counted where they happen, so London's figure includes crimes against commuters and visitors. Scotland and Northern Ireland count crime under different rules: their own figures are on their pages, not on this scale.

Violence against the person

per 100,000 residents · Apr 2025 – Mar 2026 · Source

Violence with and without injury, stalking and harassment, and homicide, per 100,000 residents (England and Wales).

Most of it is violence without injury or harassment. Same counting limits as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

Scotland and Northern Ireland publish their own hate crime statistics under different laws (Scottish Government; PSNI). They can't be compared with England and Wales, so we link them instead of mapping them.

Scotland and Northern Ireland record crime under their own rules, so their crime figures are quoted on their own pages and left off the England and Wales colour scale.

Official help for newcomers

Routes into the United Kingdom

Other countries