All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Bavaria

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Bavaria

Bayern

Official figures for Bavaria, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 13,245,503 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

15.5%

of residents · 2,056,670 people

Germany: 14.9% · 7th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

20.4%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 7th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

0.8

per 100,000 residents · 109 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 14th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

28

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 15th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

4,371

per 100,000 residents · 579,115 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 16th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

163.5

per 100,000 residents · 21,667 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 16th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Bavaria

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Ukraine 213,075
  2. Romania 210,560
  3. Türkiye 193,605
  4. Poland 112,535
  5. Syria 88,860
  6. India 63,130
  7. Afghanistan 61,580
  8. Russia 43,305

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Bavaria

96 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 96 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Bavaria
Districts
Schweinfurt city9,1064,961420.3229
Passau city9,0954,824288.5153
Regensburg city8,62413,056403.6611
Hof city8,3673,914408.3191
Bamberg city8,1886,317250.2193
Berchtesgadener Land district8,1168,545114.9121
Aschaffenburg city8,0165,859322.9236
Rosenheim city8,0055,225281.9184
Nürnberg city7,20638,154329.41,744
Würzburg city7,1759,561306.9409
Ingolstadt city7,0459,946247.2349
Weiden i.d.OPf. city6,9692,958336.9143
Coburg city6,9482,853326.3134
Freising district6,52512,04399.7184
Augsburg city6,46419,462300.9906
Straubing city6,2693,072289.8142
Bayreuth city6,2454,555257.7188
Ansbach city6,1442,503338.7138
München city6,06191,2193094,650
Landshut city6,0464,345240.7173
Wunsiedel i.Fichtelgebirge district5,7794,077116.282
Lindau (Bodensee) district5,3894,441142117
Memmingen city5,3812,378187.883
Kempten (Allgäu) city4,9983,381245.4166
Amberg city4,9682,114289.1123
Hof district4,9024,519130.2120
Garmisch-Partenkirchen district4,5004,018146.7131
Erlangen city4,4345,140167.3194
Fürth city4,3855,790188.6249
Kaufbeuren city4,3231,997190.588
Neustadt a.d.Waldnaab district4,2534,08572.970
Deggendorf district4,2195,14191.9112
Erding district4,1845,863124.9175
Tirschenreuth district4,1813,0197252
Schweinfurt district4,1324,71079.891
Mühldorf a.Inn district4,0084,891171.3209
Kulmbach district3,9822,848173.4124
Neu-Ulm district3,9347,222174.3320
Miesbach district3,8063,698132.8129
Rosenheim district3,8009,82887.4226
Kitzingen district3,6423,325126115
Altötting district3,5534,048134.3153
Günzburg district3,4764,514142.5185
Rottal-Inn district3,4264,128107.1129
Cham district3,3464,301121.4156
Lichtenfels district3,3222,238102.469
Unterallgäu district3,2734,82087.6129
München district3,22411,424136.3483
Haßberge district3,1682,657106.189
Fürth district3,1383,69490.9107
Kronach district3,1302,020162.7105
Schwabach city3,0811,25895.539
Bad Kissingen district3,0603,16788.992
Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen district3,0192,859125.7119
Pfaffenhofen a.d.Ilm district2,9953,917104.8137
Schwandorf district2,9844,456112.5168
Passau district2,9815,80383.7163
Weilheim-Schongau district2,9784,138141.1196
Traunstein district2,9455,158112.5197
Starnberg district2,9124,05798.3137
Rhön-Grabfeld district2,9102,310100.880
Neuburg-Schrobenhausen district2,9002,882140.9140
Coburg district2,8862,43897.182
Fürstenfeldbruck district2,8456,209131.5287
Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen district2,8453,705111.3145
Ostallgäu district2,8344,02582.4117
Ebersberg district2,8264,07691.5132
Main-Spessart district2,7953,501114.1143
Miltenberg district2,7933,562102.7131
Forchheim district2,7793,229100.7117
Dillingen a.d.Donau district2,7682,737113.2112
Donau-Ries district2,7593,727108.1146
Nürnberger Land district2,7514,644109184
Dachau district2,6964,141113.9175
Augsburg district2,6957,082115.7304
Dingolfing-Landau district2,6942,722108.9110
Landsberg am Lech district2,6763,26795116
Bayreuth district2,6272,71173.676
Regen district2,6252,02899.777
Aschaffenburg district2,6164,47168.4117
Ansbach district2,5864,85399.7187
Kelheim district2,5823,254124.6157
Oberallgäu district2,5744,000104.2162
Eichstätt district2,5613,47487.7119
Neustadt a.d.Aisch-Bad Windsheim district2,5412,567100101
Neumarkt i.d.OPf. district2,5113,48285.8119
Freyung-Grafenau district2,3901,88168.654
Landshut district2,3693,84299.9162
Erlangen-Höchstadt district2,3473,24675.9105
Roth district2,3072,96877.7100
Aichach-Friedberg district2,1212,90278.2107
Straubing-Bogen district2,1022,16651.453
Würzburg district2,0963,40067.8110
Bamberg district2,0713,06076.5113
Amberg-Sulzbach district2,0272,10877.981
Regensburg district1,9773,88082.1161

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Bavaria with another state

Bavaria next to Germany
FigureBavariaGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 202515.5%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 202520.4%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20250.81.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 20252851
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20254,3716,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025163.5254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany