All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Brandenburg

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Brandenburg

Official figures for Brandenburg, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 2,551,889 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

7.4%

of residents · 188,347 people

Germany: 14.9% · 15th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

8.6%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 14th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

4.0

per 100,000 residents · 101 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 4th highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

139

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 3rd highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

6,513

per 100,000 residents · 166,508 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 10th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

212.9

per 100,000 residents · 5,443 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 13th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Brandenburg

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Ukraine 35,490
  2. Poland 29,495
  3. Syria 19,435
  4. Afghanistan 13,675
  5. Russia 11,505
  6. Romania 8,980
  7. Türkiye 6,900
  8. India 5,740

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Brandenburg

18 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 18 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Brandenburg
Districts
Cottbus city9,8799,397440.5419
Frankfurt (Oder) city14,3038,168376.5215
Brandenburg an der Havel city8,0395,958313232
Uckermark district6,4297,550281.9331
Prignitz district6,4784,897272.5206
Ostprignitz-Ruppin district7,2687,206249.1247
Oder-Spree district6,16111,079244.7440
Potsdam city6,85912,672240.3444
Barnim district5,18010,057208.1404
Märkisch-Oderland district5,49910,878195.6387
Teltow-Fläming district5,3779,555189.7337
Havelland district4,9258,413179.7307
Oberspreewald-Lausitz district5,2265,633171.6185
Spree-Neiße district7,1827,874169.7186
Oberhavel district5,38811,730169.5369
Elbe-Elster district4,6964,600167.4164
Dahme-Spreewald district10,76919,254154.4276
Potsdam-Mittelmark district4,57510,123129.7287

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Brandenburg with another state

Brandenburg next to Germany
FigureBrandenburgGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 20257.4%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 20258.6%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20254.01.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 202513951
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20256,5136,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025212.9254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany