All sections My account
EN

Regions / Germany / Thuringia

State of Germany · checked 20 October 2026

Living in Thuringia

Thüringen

Official figures for Thuringia, next to Germany as a whole and the other 15 states.

Population 2,078,946 31 December 2025 · official estimate · Source

Immigrant population

Foreign nationals

8.4%

of residents · 174,572 people

Germany: 14.9% · 12th highest of 16

31 Dec 2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents who do not hold German citizenship. A higher share usually means larger international communities and more services used to foreign residents.

Naturalised Germans are not counted. It says nothing about how welcome you will feel.

Moved to Germany from abroad

9.0%

of residents

Germany: 19.8% · 13th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Share of residents in private households who were born abroad and moved to Germany themselves (Microcensus, “Eingewanderte”), whatever their passport.

A sample survey (first results); people in shared accommodation are not included.

Hate crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent right-wing hate crimes

5.3

per 100,000 residents · 110 recorded

Germany: 1.5 · 2nd highest of 16

2025 · calculated · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Violent offences that the police recorded as right-wing politically motivated and as hate crime, per 100,000 residents. Calculated by PassPeers from the Federal Government's case list (Bundestag document 21/5639) and Destatis population on 31 Dec 2025.

Only crimes reported to the police and classed this way. Hate crime from other motives is not included, many incidents are never reported, and small states swing a lot from year to year.

Right-wing politically motivated crimes

116

per 100,000 residents

Germany: 51 · 4th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All offences the police classed as right-wing politically motivated, per 100,000 residents, as published by the Federal Government. In 2025, 74% of xenophobic crimes recorded in Germany fell into this category (BKA).

Includes propaganda offences, damage and insults, not only offences against people. It is not a measure of how people in a state vote or think.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Recorded crime

6,912

per 100,000 residents · 145,167 recorded

Germany: 6,591 · 6th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

All criminal offences recorded by the police, per 100,000 residents – the BKA's frequency figure (Häufigkeitszahl) from the Police Crime Statistics (PKS).

Crimes are counted where they happen, so city states with many commuters and visitors show higher rates. Includes offences such as fare dodging, drug possession and breaches of residence law. Unreported crime is missing.

Violent crime

247.5

per 100,000 residents · 5,198 recorded

Germany: 254.1 · 9th highest of 16

2025 · Source

What this does and doesn't say

Offences the PKS groups as violent crime (Gewaltkriminalität – for example robbery, serious assault, rape and homicide), per 100,000 residents.

Simple assault is not part of this group. Same counting rules as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The Federal Criminal Police Office (BKA) publishes hate crime only for Germany as a whole, so the state figures here come from the Federal Government's answer to a parliamentary question, which covers right-wing motivated crime only.

The PKS also publishes district (Kreis) and city tables; this map shows the 16 states.

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Largest cities

All cities in Germany by population →

People from your country in Thuringia

Most common here among the 37 countries we list (by citizenship):

  1. Ukraine 37,465
  2. Syria 22,280
  3. Poland 15,085
  4. Romania 14,575
  5. Afghanistan 11,480
  6. Türkiye 5,535
  7. Russia 5,120
  8. Vietnam 4,805

Germany counts citizenship, not birthplace: people who became German citizens are not included, and children born in Germany with a foreign passport are. Per 1,000 is calculated by PassPeers from the register count and Destatis population on 30 Nov 2025. See all states on the map →

Closer look: recorded crime by area

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries. Small areas with few residents can show very high rates from a handful of cases.

Recorded crime by district in Thuringia

22 districts · 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025 · Source

Rates per 100,000 residents (Häufigkeitszahl) as the BKA publishes them. Cities are separate districts, so they stand out against the rural districts around them: crimes are counted where they happen, including those against commuters and visitors.

All 22 districts as a table
Recorded crime by district in Thuringia
Districts
Gera city10,81910,344471.7451
Suhl city13,5284,692458.4159
Weimar city10,5166,936429.1283
Erfurt city11,06724,213402.2880
Gotha district5,7787,849270.9368
Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis district7,0396,660264.2250
Sonneberg district6,0423,321236.5130
Altenburger Land district6,4655,657228.6200
Weimarer Land district6,1145,037227187
Nordhausen district6,7645,463226.6183
Jena city6,1176,712214.2235
Kyffhäuserkreis district6,5464,696210.5151
Greiz district5,3865,047206193
Saale-Orla-Kreis district6,8425,292201.7156
Ilm-Kreis district6,1936,605197.8211
Wartburgkreis district4,7857,415195.5303
Saalfeld-Rudolstadt district5,9355,941186.8187
Sömmerda district4,7293,201186.1126
Schmalkalden-Meiningen district5,1186,153164.7198
Hildburghausen district4,1342,480151.791
Saale-Holzland-Kreis district5,7934,828144120
Eichsfeld city4,5274,694129.2134

Small figures under each rate: the number of recorded cases.

District outlines © GeoBasis-DE / BKG, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung 2.0 (via opendatasoft georef-germany-kreis), simplified.

Compare Thuringia with another state

Thuringia next to Germany
FigureThuringiaGermany
Immigrant population
Foreign nationals% of residents · 31 Dec 20258.4%14.9%
Moved to Germany from abroad% of residents · 20259.0%19.8%
Hate crime
Violent right-wing hate crimesper 100,000 residents · 20255.31.5
Right-wing politically motivated crimesper 100,000 residents · 202511651
Recorded crime
Recorded crimeper 100,000 residents · 20256,9126,591
Violent crimeper 100,000 residents · 2025247.5254.1

Differences between two regions are not a verdict on either. Read each figure's notes above.

Other states

Compare all states on the map →

Routes into Germany