All sections My account
EN

Regions / USA

51 states · official figures · checked 20 October 2026

Where to live in the USA

About one in seven US residents was born abroad, but it ranges from around 2% in Montana and West Virginia to more than a quarter in California.

Compare the states

Pick a group, then a figure to colour the map. Darker means a higher value – not better or worse. Hover, tap or tab to a region for all its figures; select it for its own page.

Foreign-born · % of residents · 2024 Source

What it says Share of residents born outside the United States (American Community Survey, 1-year estimates).

What it doesn't A survey estimate with a margin of error, larger for small states. Says nothing about legal status or citizenship.

Population

Latest official estimates, largest first.

US states by population
#StatePopulationShare of the country
1California39,355,30911.5%
2Texas31,709,8219.3%
3Florida23,462,5186.9%
4New York20,002,4275.9%
5Pennsylvania13,059,4323.8%
6Illinois12,719,1413.7%
7Ohio11,900,5103.5%
8Georgia11,302,7483.3%
9North Carolina11,197,9683.3%
10Michigan10,127,8843.0%
11New Jersey9,548,2152.8%
12Virginia8,880,1072.6%
13Washington8,001,0202.3%
14Arizona7,623,8182.2%
15Tennessee7,315,0762.1%
16Massachusetts7,154,0842.1%
17Indiana6,973,3332.0%
18Missouri6,270,5411.8%
19Maryland6,265,3471.8%
20Colorado6,012,5611.8%
21Wisconsin5,972,7871.7%
22Minnesota5,830,4051.7%
23South Carolina5,570,2741.6%
24Alabama5,193,0881.5%
25Louisiana4,618,1891.4%
26Kentucky4,606,8641.3%
27Oregon4,273,5861.3%
28Oklahoma4,123,2881.2%
29Connecticut3,688,4961.1%
30Utah3,538,9041.0%
31Nevada3,282,1881.0%
32Iowa3,238,3870.9%
33Arkansas3,114,7910.9%
34Kansas2,977,2200.9%
35Mississippi2,954,1600.9%
36New Mexico2,125,4980.6%
37Idaho2,029,7330.6%
38Nebraska2,018,0060.6%
39West Virginia1,766,1470.5%
40Hawaii1,432,8200.4%
41New Hampshire1,415,3420.4%
42Maine1,414,8740.4%
43Montana1,144,6940.3%
44Rhode Island1,114,5210.3%
45Delaware1,059,9520.3%
46South Dakota935,0940.3%
47North Dakota799,3580.2%
48Alaska737,2700.2%
49District of Columbia693,6450.2%
50Vermont644,6630.2%
51Wyoming588,7530.2%
USA341,784,857100%

1 July 2025 · official estimate · U.S. Census Bureau – Vintage 2025 population estimates (NST-EST2025)

Largest cities in the USA by population →

People from your country

Pick your country of birth to see where in the USA people from it live – as a number and per 1,000 residents.

Survey estimates averaged over 2020–2024 (the single-year table is published for only 30 states). Each count comes with a 90% margin of error, shown as ±; in small states it can be as large as the estimate itself.

All figures side by side

Select a column heading to sort. Use the filter to narrow the list – regions outside your range fade on the map too.

Filter regions
Foreign-born %
Speak a language other than English at home %
Violent crime per 100k
Property crime per 100k

USA: figures by state
Immigrant populationRecorded crime
State
California27.6%45.3%435.11,822
New Jersey25.0%34.3%198.61,267
New York23.3%31.6%367.71,566
Florida23.1%32.0%247.71,074
Nevada19.9%31.0%384.12,029
Massachusetts18.7%25.8%3011,037
Hawaii18.6%25.1%213.71,682
Texas18.4%35.7%348.41,809
Maryland17.1%21.8%3651,853
Washington16.1%22.3%292.22,018
Connecticut15.9%23.7%111.21,160
Rhode Island15.7%23.6%146.4921.7
District of Columbia15.5%21.3%806.53,180
Illinois15.4%24.5%257.71,556
Virginia13.5%18.2%210.81,395
Arizona13.4%25.9%3851,543
Georgia11.9%16.3%303.71,413
Delaware11.6%16.2%354.11,586
Colorado10.6%16.7%440.22,235
New Mexico10.0%31.4%651.22,364
Oregon10.0%15.4%319.12,184
North Carolina9.9%14.4%334.21,815
Utah9.8%16.5%224.81,319
Minnesota9.0%13.1%226.51,430
Nebraska9.0%14.0%222.71,404
Pennsylvania8.3%13.1%229.31,360
Kansas7.8%12.6%476.21,924
Alaska7.7%14.2%736.21,927
Michigan7.7%11.1%431.11,300
Indiana7.0%11.2%299.51,249
Oklahoma6.6%12.0%412.31,840
Tennessee6.5%9.3%498.81,662
South Carolina6.4%9.0%3901,717
Idaho6.3%11.4%221.7624.5
Iowa6.3%9.7%237.91,205
New Hampshire5.9%8.1%119.2828.7
Arkansas5.8%8.8%535.71,670
Ohio5.5%8.7%2881,471
Wisconsin5.5%9.6%244.51,033
North Dakota5.3%7.0%240.61,495
Kentucky5.2%7.5%216.21,283
Louisiana5.2%9.0%465.61,860
Missouri4.9%7.4%425.51,690
Maine4.7%6.3%95.3960.9
Alabama4.5%6.4%352.81,502
Vermont4.5%5.8%2201,446
South Dakota4.1%7.0%327.21,430
Wyoming3.5%6.4%187.81,099
Mississippi2.7%4.6%220.41,315
Montana2.1%4.5%422.61,468
West Virginia2.1%2.8%264.51,085
USA14.8%23.0%329.61,552

FBI figures cover only the police agencies that reported; agencies covering 97% of US residents reported for 2025. Each state's coverage is on its page.

How to read these figures

We don't rank regions as “friendly” or “unfriendly”. No single number can tell you that, and an area's figures don't describe the people you will meet. Use these figures as one input, next to jobs, housing and the people you know there.

Immigrant population

Foreign-born

% of residents · 2024 · Source

Share of residents born outside the United States (American Community Survey, 1-year estimates).

A survey estimate with a margin of error, larger for small states. Says nothing about legal status or citizenship.

Speak a language other than English at home

% of residents · 2024 · Source

Share of residents aged 5 and over who speak a language other than English at home.

Survey estimate. Mostly Spanish in many states, so it says little about other language communities.

Recorded crime

Read with care: Recorded crime depends on how often people report and how the police record it, and definitions differ from country to country. Compare regions within one country, not across countries.

Violent crime

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · Source

Murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault reported to the FBI, per 100,000 residents covered by the police agencies that reported (12 monthly FBI rates added up).

Only agencies that sent data are included; each state page shows the share of residents they cover. These are reported figures, not FBI estimates for the whole state.

Property crime

per 100,000 residents · 2025 · Source

Burglary, theft and motor vehicle theft reported to the FBI, per 100,000 residents covered by reporting agencies.

Same coverage limits as above.

Out and about? Our sister app Stay Safe uses official police data like this, area by area, in 40 countries.

The FBI publishes hate crime counts by state, but the share of police agencies that report differs widely between states, so a state comparison would mostly show who reports. We don't map it.

Routes into the USA

Other countries