All sections My account
EN

Cities / Canada

1 Jul 2025 · official figures

Largest cities in Canada

Census metropolitan areas: a city together with the communities around it.

Largest cities in Canada
#CityProvince or territoryPopulationChange in one yearImmigrants
1TorontoOntario7,108,874±0.0%46.6%
2MontrealQuebec4,597,837+0.5%24.3%
3VancouverBritish Columbia3,088,036+0.2%41.8%
4CalgaryAlberta1,836,012+2.9%31.5%
5Ottawa–GatineauOntario1,700,014+2.3%21.4%
6EdmontonAlberta1,692,385+3.1%26.0%
7WinnipegManitoba951,758+1.2%25.4%
8Quebec CityQuebec903,607+1.0%6.7%
9HamiltonOntario871,143+1.0%25.6%
10Kitchener–Cambridge–WaterlooOntario701,568+0.3%25.8%
11London, OntarioOntario633,002+1.0%21.6%
12HalifaxNova Scotia544,834+1.6%11.2%
13St. Catharines–NiagaraOntario503,670+2.0%17.9%
14OshawaOntario493,441+2.4%22.3%
15WindsorOntario488,738+0.8%23.3%
16VictoriaBritish Columbia445,090+0.7%18.9%
17SaskatoonSaskatchewan378,475+2.4%18.0%
18ReginaSaskatchewan291,187+2.2%18.8%
19KelownaBritish Columbia254,605+1.2%14.4%
20BarrieOntario252,446+2.2%16.8%
21SherbrookeQuebec243,911+0.7%7.6%
22St. John'sNewfoundland and Labrador243,478+1.3%4.6%
23Abbotsford–MissionBritish Columbia223,828+1.4%26.1%
24MonctonNew Brunswick196,143+3.0%8.6%
25Greater SudburyOntario194,278+0.8%6.0%
26KingstonOntario193,466+0.6%12.1%
27GuelphOntario183,134+0.3%22.7%
28BrantfordOntario176,307+1.7%14.3%
29Trois-RivièresQuebec174,316+1.0%4.1%
30SaguenayQuebec170,192+0.6%1.3%
31PeterboroughOntario149,938+0.9%8.7%
32Saint JohnNew Brunswick144,543+1.1%6.6%
33LethbridgeAlberta143,143+2.1%14.4%
34Thunder BayOntario133,765+0.3%8.3%
35ChilliwackBritish Columbia130,283+2.6%14.5%
36NanaimoBritish Columbia129,750+1.1%15.3%
37KamloopsBritish Columbia127,198−0.2%9.8%
38FrederictonNew Brunswick125,303+1.6%8.9%
39Belleville–Quinte WestOntario124,978+1.0%8.3%
40Red DeerAlberta115,273+2.0%16.9%
41DrummondvilleQuebec109,151+1.2%3.8%

Population: 1 Jul 2025. Change in one year: 1 Jul 2024 → 1 Jul 2025. Immigrants: Census 2021.

Other countries

All provinces and territories of Canada on the map →