All sections My account
EN

Cities / USA

1 July 2025 · official figures

Largest cities in the USA

All cities with 250,000 residents or more, within city limits.

Largest cities in the USA
#CityStatePopulationChange in one yearBorn abroad
1New YorkNew York8,584,629−0.1%36.6%
2Los AngelesCalifornia3,869,089−0.1%35.7%
3ChicagoIllinois2,731,585+0.2%20.9%
4HoustonTexas2,397,315+0.5%29.3%
5PhoenixArizona1,665,481+0.2%19.0%
6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,574,281+0.1%15.2%
7San AntonioTexas1,548,422+0.9%15.0%
8San DiegoCalifornia1,406,106+0.4%25.1%
9DallasTexas1,329,491−0.1%23.4%
10Fort WorthTexas1,028,117+1.9%17.6%
11JacksonvilleFlorida1,017,689+0.8%12.5%
12AustinTexas1,002,632+0.4%18.7%
13San JoseCalifornia989,814+0.2%42.0%
14CharlotteNorth Carolina964,784+2.2%18.7%
15ColumbusOhio938,396+0.8%15.0%
16IndianapolisIndiana901,116+0.2%12.7%
17San FranciscoCalifornia826,079+0.6%34.0%
18SeattleWashington784,777+1.5%20.2%
19DenverColorado740,613−0.1%14.5%
20NashvilleTennessee721,074+1.3%15.3%
21Oklahoma CityOklahoma719,849+0.9%12.1%
22Washington, D.C.District of Columbia693,645+0.3%14.3%
23El PasoTexas683,012−0.3%22.4%
24Las VegasNevada679,817+0.7%20.9%
25BostonMassachusetts672,973−0.2%27.8%
26DetroitMichigan649,095+0.8%6.6%
27LouisvilleKentucky641,962+0.1%10.4%
28PortlandOregon635,109+0.1%12.4%
29MemphisTennessee609,647−0.7%7.7%
30BaltimoreMaryland569,997±0.0%9.3%
31MilwaukeeWisconsin562,407−0.2%11.1%
32AlbuquerqueNew Mexico556,588−0.4%10.6%
33FresnoCalifornia555,549+0.1%19.3%
34TucsonArizona548,371−0.4%13.4%
35SacramentoCalifornia536,449+0.3%22.3%
36AtlantaGeorgia529,110+1.6%9.0%
37Kansas CityMissouri521,220+0.9%8.6%
38MesaArizona513,656−0.2%11.5%
39RaleighNorth Carolina506,306+1.5%13.8%
40Colorado SpringsColorado494,743+0.5%7.6%
41MiamiFlorida489,812+1.3%57.7%
42OmahaNebraska488,797−0.1%11.3%
43Virginia BeachVirginia453,737±0.0%9.2%
44Long BeachCalifornia450,469−0.2%24.8%
45OaklandCalifornia440,838+0.2%27.5%
46MinneapolisMinnesota430,324±0.0%13.7%
47BakersfieldCalifornia422,165+0.7%20.2%
48TulsaOklahoma416,209±0.0%12.3%
49TampaFlorida413,554+0.1%19.4%
50AuroraColorado410,053+0.4%22.4%
51ArlingtonTexas402,134−0.3%22.2%
52WichitaKansas400,987+0.3%10.3%
53ClevelandOhio363,608+0.1%6.3%
54New OrleansLouisiana362,154−0.4%6.6%
55HendersonNevada353,289+1.5%14.3%
56HonoluluHawaii341,868−0.2%27.6%
57AnaheimCalifornia341,008−0.5%35.1%
58OrlandoFlorida333,888+0.4%25.4%
59LexingtonKentucky329,751+0.8%11.9%
60StocktonCalifornia324,597±0.0%26.5%
61NewarkNew Jersey323,808+1.1%36.1%
62RiversideCalifornia323,057−0.1%22.4%
63IrvineCalifornia318,764+0.3%39.8%
64Corpus ChristiTexas317,247±0.0%8.8%
65Santa AnaCalifornia315,586+0.3%41.8%
66CincinnatiOhio314,367−0.2%7.0%
67GreensboroNorth Carolina308,667+0.8%12.7%
68PittsburghPennsylvania307,632+0.3%9.5%
69St. PaulMinnesota306,684±0.0%18.2%
70DurhamNorth Carolina305,561+1.6%15.4%
71Jersey CityNew Jersey302,013+0.4%41.7%
72LincolnNebraska301,522+0.8%9.4%
73North Las VegasNevada296,653+1.5%20.4%
74PlanoTexas293,028−0.1%29.3%
75GilbertArizona287,285+0.1%9.7%
76AnchorageAlaska287,155−0.1%10.9%
77MadisonWisconsin286,233+0.7%11.6%
78RenoNevada283,621+1.1%15.8%
79ChandlerArizona278,748−0.5%15.6%
80St. LouisMissouri278,144−0.8%7.1%
81Chula VistaCalifornia275,533−0.4%29.4%
82Fort WayneIndiana275,203+0.8%9.0%
83BuffaloNew York274,613−0.3%10.9%
84LubbockTexas273,071+1.1%6.3%
85LaredoTexas269,515+0.3%25.1%
86Port St. LucieFlorida268,062+3.5%19.7%
87St. PetersburgFlorida264,033−0.7%10.7%
88ToledoOhio263,423−0.4%3.6%
89GlendaleArizona260,572+1.5%18.1%
90Winston-SalemNorth Carolina257,271+0.6%11.2%
91IrvingTexas257,076−0.6%42.5%
92ChesapeakeVirginia255,332+0.2%5.8%

Population: 1 July 2025. Change in one year: 1 July 2024 → 1 July 2025. Born abroad: ACS 2020–2024.

Sources

Figures as published by the statistics office. One year's change is calculated by PassPeers from the office's own figures for both dates.

Other countries

All states of the USA on the map →